Privacy policy

Jason Quake respects your privacy. We comply with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens) and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet). In this Privacy Policy you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. Furthermore, you can read for which purposes we will use your personal data and with which third parties your data will be shared.

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the “Website” and all products and services that we offer you via our Website.

Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, your “personal data” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified as a person.

Are you thirteen years or younger?

If you are thirteen years or younger, you may not make use of our Website or our services.

Which personal data do we process?

Your personal data may be collected in several ways, for example when you visit our Website, register on our Website, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, contact us or use our services in any form.

We will ask you to log in through your Spotify account or other social media. By doing so, we will process your name, age, location, e-mail address and listening behavior.

How do we use your personal data?

We use and process the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes described below.

  • ▪ We use your name, age, location, email address and listening behavior for marketing purposes;
  • ▪ We use your email address to send you information and updates about your account. We may also send you information about topics that might be interesting for you. You can unsubscribe from these services at any time.
  • ▪ We use the data about your browser language, your IP address and geolocation in order to address you in a language you speak and to show you content that relates to the country you reside in.
  • ▪ In case of fraud, we will share your personal data with the victim in order to allow this person to file a report with the police. We will not share more data than necessary for the report, and we will notify you in advance when we are about to share your data for this purpose.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your information with other Jason Quake companies and with third parties like: business partners, suppliers, vendors, relevant companies and/or their representatives for marketing, promotional or similar purposes, companies who offer online solutions.

Third-party service providers

In order to render our services, there are data that we will need to share with third-party service providers.

Generic aggregated (non-personal) data

We may share generic aggregated data with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers.

How do we protect your personal data?

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices.

Third party websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that are linked to our Websites, are subject to the terms and policies of that website.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We can update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change this Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Websites along with the updated Privacy Policy. We may also notify you via your email address, and request you to accept the updated Privacy Policy before you can continue your use of our Website.

Your rights and who to contact

You have the right to tell us if you:

  • ▪ don’t want to be contacted in the future by us;
  • ▪ would like a copy of the personal information which we have processed about you;
  • ▪ would like us to correct, update or delete your personal information in our records;
  • ▪ wish to report any misuse of your personal informationIf you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us by e-mail: (subject: Privacy Policy Jason Quake).